VAERS reports by lot
Janssen (J&J) COVID-19 lot 1802070: VAERS reports
729 VAERS reports list lot 1802070 as a Janssen (J&J) COVID-19 vaccine, received between 2021-03-05 and 2024-07-11. Data: VAERS public files through 31 December 2024 (site extract 2026-07-04).
Read this first. VAERS accepts reports from anyone, and a report does not establish that the vaccine caused the event. A lot's report count mostly reflects how many doses it contained, when it was used and who received it; no administered-dose counts are published for this lot, so counts are not rates and cannot rank lots against each other. Lot numbers in VAERS reports are typed by reporters and are sometimes wrong.
729
Reports
22%
Marked serious
38
With a death outcome
30
Months with reports
Symptom categories in these reports
A report can mention several categories, so the counts add up to more than the number of reports.
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| General / Systemic (non-local) | 825 | 24% |
| Neurological | 590 | 17% |
| Cardiac / Cardiovascular | 465 | 13% |
| Gastrointestinal | 403 | 12% |
| Respiratory | 312 | 9% |
| Musculoskeletal | 308 | 9% |
| Dermatological (non-injection-site) | 135 | 4% |
| Thrombotic / Hematological | 129 | 4% |
| Injection-site / Local reaction | 113 | 3% |
| Allergic / Anaphylactic | 82 | 2% |
| Psychiatric / Neuropsychiatric | 51 | 1% |
| Autoimmune / Immune-mediated | 28 | 1% |
| Reproductive / Menstrual | 10 | 0% |
Where reports came from
U.S. state of the reporter, where given (top 12).
| North Carolina | 157 |
| Michigan | 60 |
| Florida | 43 |
| California | 22 |
| Iowa | 19 |
| Texas | 17 |
| Massachusetts | 15 |
| Illinois | 15 |
| New Jersey | 10 |
| Maryland | 9 |
| Pennsylvania | 8 |
| Minnesota | 8 |
Reports by month received
| 2021-03 | 244 | |
| 2021-04 | 199 | |
| 2021-05 | 44 | |
| 2021-06 | 14 | |
| 2021-07 | 8 | |
| 2021-08 | 20 | |
| 2021-09 | 15 | |
| 2021-10 | 6 | |
| 2021-11 | 22 | |
| 2021-12 | 39 | |
| 2022-01 | 59 | |
| 2022-02 | 9 | |
| 2022-03 | 14 | |
| 2022-04 | 4 | |
| 2022-05 | 3 | |
| 2022-06 | 6 | |
| 2022-07 | 2 | |
| 2022-08 | 1 | |
| 2022-09 | 1 | |
| 2022-10 | 1 | |
| 2022-11 | 3 | |
| 2022-12 | 2 | |
| 2023-04 | 2 | |
| 2023-05 | 1 | |
| 2023-06 | 2 | |
| 2023-08 | 1 | |
| 2023-11 | 2 | |
| 2023-12 | 1 | |
| 2024-03 | 3 | |
| 2024-07 | 1 |
Products recorded with this lot
- COVID-19 (primary series) — Janssen (J&J) (729 reports)
Manufacturer and product as reported in VAERS. Reports listing the lot under more than one product are counted once.
Related
Source: VAERS public data (CDC/FDA), grouped by manufacturer and lot by the Open Source Medicine Foundation; extract 2026-07-04 16:35 UTC. Not medical advice. Report errors via contact.