VAERS reports by lot
Pfizer COVID-19 lot FJ4989: VAERS reports
604 VAERS reports list lot FJ4989 as a Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine, received between 2022-04-10 and 2024-11-05. Data: VAERS public files through 31 December 2024 (site extract 2026-07-04).
Read this first. VAERS accepts reports from anyone, and a report does not establish that the vaccine caused the event. A lot's report count mostly reflects how many doses it contained, when it was used and who received it; no administered-dose counts are published for this lot, so counts are not rates and cannot rank lots against each other. Lot numbers in VAERS reports are typed by reporters and are sometimes wrong.
604
Reports
11%
Marked serious
7
With a death outcome
26
Months with reports
Symptom categories in these reports
A report can mention several categories, so the counts add up to more than the number of reports.
| Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| General / Systemic (non-local) | 715 | 27% |
| Gastrointestinal | 449 | 17% |
| Respiratory | 345 | 13% |
| Neurological | 313 | 12% |
| Cardiac / Cardiovascular | 247 | 9% |
| Injection-site / Local reaction | 151 | 6% |
| Musculoskeletal | 139 | 5% |
| Allergic / Anaphylactic | 75 | 3% |
| Dermatological (non-injection-site) | 68 | 3% |
| Thrombotic / Hematological | 58 | 2% |
| Psychiatric / Neuropsychiatric | 34 | 1% |
| Autoimmune / Immune-mediated | 10 | 0% |
| Reproductive / Menstrual | 6 | 0% |
Where reports came from
U.S. state of the reporter, where given (top 12).
| California | 55 |
| Michigan | 39 |
| Illinois | 31 |
| Arizona | 30 |
| Florida | 28 |
| Washington | 25 |
| Texas | 25 |
| New York | 25 |
| Oregon | 22 |
| Tennessee | 21 |
| Colorado | 21 |
| Missouri | 18 |
Reports by month received
| 2022-04 | 56 | |
| 2022-05 | 115 | |
| 2022-06 | 100 | |
| 2022-07 | 109 | |
| 2022-08 | 70 | |
| 2022-09 | 22 | |
| 2022-10 | 32 | |
| 2022-11 | 21 | |
| 2022-12 | 11 | |
| 2023-01 | 10 | |
| 2023-02 | 3 | |
| 2023-03 | 8 | |
| 2023-04 | 15 | |
| 2023-05 | 9 | |
| 2023-06 | 5 | |
| 2023-07 | 3 | |
| 2023-08 | 2 | |
| 2023-09 | 3 | |
| 2023-10 | 1 | |
| 2023-11 | 2 | |
| 2024-01 | 2 | |
| 2024-03 | 1 | |
| 2024-05 | 1 | |
| 2024-06 | 1 | |
| 2024-07 | 1 | |
| 2024-11 | 1 |
Products recorded with this lot
- COVID-19 (primary series) — Pfizer-BioNTech (604 reports)
Manufacturer and product as reported in VAERS. Reports listing the lot under more than one product are counted once.
Related
Source: VAERS public data (CDC/FDA), grouped by manufacturer and lot by the Open Source Medicine Foundation; extract 2026-07-04 16:35 UTC. Not medical advice. Report errors via contact.