HRSA data · VICP as of 1 October 2026 · CICP tables dated 8 October 2026

Vaccine injury compensation statistics (VICP and CICP)

Petitions filed, compensated and dismissed, and amounts paid, by vaccine and by fiscal year, from the Health Resources and Services Administration's published reports, in sortable tables.

Read this first. In HRSA's words, being awarded compensation "does not necessarily mean that the vaccine caused the alleged injury": about 60 percent of VICP compensation comes from negotiated settlements in which HHS has not concluded that the vaccine caused the injury. Doses are distributed, not administered, doses. Most petitions name influenza vaccine, partly because it is given to many adults every year.
30,322
VICP petitions filed since 1988
13,464
Adjudicated compensable
13,407
Dismissed
$5.70 billion
Total VICP outlays, FY1989–FY2026

VICP outcomes by vaccine, petitions filed 2006–2024

Vaccine listed first in the petition (others may also be alleged). Click a column to sort. 11,248 compensated petitions against 5.65 billion doses distributed is about 2.0 per million doses; HRSA's report text says approximately 1 per million. Rates are shown only for vaccines with at least 10 million doses distributed; smaller counts swing too much to compare, and rates also reflect who files petitions, not only how often injuries occur.

Vaccine Doses distributed (CDC) Concession Court decision Settlement Compensable Dismissed Compensable per million doses
DT794,77710564too few doses
DTaP129,682,70036251331941581.50
DTaP-Hep B-IPV102,101,7821083856770.55
DTaP-HIB1,135,47402242too few doses
DTaP-IPV47,563,529107850.17
DTaP-IPV-HIB96,295,911551121470.22
DtaP-IPV-HIB-Hep B7,038,59400002too few doses
DTP011355too few doses
DTP-HIB010231too few doses
Hep A-Hep B21,957,724622331121.41
Hepatitis A (Hep A)250,400,7742066389530.36
Hepatitis B (Hep B)270,766,55325131041421250.52
Hep B-HIB4,787,45711241too few doses
HIB172,182,073421319140.11
HPV177,457,60267191442306711.30
Influenza2,714,400,0003,2303754,8198,4241,4273.10
IPV91,622,882025760.08
Measles135,66010230too few doses
Meningococcal177,573,2153176199370.56
MMR146,684,76938161161701821.16
MMR-Varicella50,474,0231411631290.61
MR000000too few doses
Mumps110,74900000too few doses
OPV010015too few doses
Pertussis000000too few doses
Pneumococcal Conjugate371,374,55087181192241220.60
Rotavirus167,131,0973842769270.41
Rubella422,54801120too few doses
Td83,871,19330682118311.41
Tdap406,747,693391376421,0702302.63
Tetanus3,836,0524759114328too few doses
Unqualified Vaccine0003365too few doses
Unspecified02158598too few doses
Varicella155,446,1001574264330.41

VICP petitions by vaccine since 1988

10/01/1988 through 2026-10-01. "Unspecified" petitions were filed with too little information to make a determination.

Vaccine Filed: injury Filed: death Filed: total Compensated Dismissed
DT699782652
DTaP52991620276297
DTaP-Hep B-IPV107421495778
DTaP-HIB1311484
DTaP-IPV1801885
DTaP-IPV-HIB5522772147
DtaP-IPV-HIB-Hep B1031302
DTP3,2876993,9861,2742,711
DTP-HIB20828721
Hep A-Hep B550553113
Hepatitis A (Hep A)16491738955
Hepatitis B (Hep B)81163874334473
Hep B-HIB1001053
HIB513542624
HPV1,033241,057230671
Influenza11,75926612,0258,4421,430
IPV2701428411272
Measles1451916458106
Meningococcal17531789937
MMR1,086661,152453642
MMR-Varicella722743129
MR1501569
Mumps1001019
OPV28228310158152
Pertussis43725
Pneumococcal Conjugate54026566228136
Rotavirus13671438938
Rubella190419471123
Td274327716482
Tdap1,702101,7121,069230
Tetanus268327116655
Unqualified Vaccine127131403132
Unspecified5,43895,447125,422
Varicella135121478445

VICP by fiscal year: filings, adjudications and payments

Petitions are usually adjudicated 2–3 years after filing, so a year's adjudications are not that year's filings. Attorneys' fees include fees paid on dismissed petitions and interim fees.

Fiscal year Petitions filed Adjudicated compensable Dismissed Petitioner awards Attorneys' fees and costs Total outlays
FY 20261,192976191$148,280,255$65,020,414$213,300,669
FY 20251,3001,048271$142,867,925$63,476,074$206,344,000
FY 20241,1851,132307$149,653,344$53,473,887$203,127,231
FY 20231,167947351$123,810,694$50,051,874$173,862,568
FY 20221,029939289$195,693,890$34,226,343$229,920,232
FY 20212,057753245$208,258,401$36,146,892$244,405,293
FY 20201,192718232$186,860,678$31,163,529$218,024,206
FY 20191,282641191$196,217,708$29,658,418$225,876,125
FY 20181,238518179$199,588,007$26,879,993$226,468,000
FY 20171,243686233$252,245,933$29,922,605$282,168,538
FY 20161,120729179$230,140,251$22,458,609$252,598,860
FY 2015803523150$204,137,880$21,121,222$225,259,102
FY 2014633370187$202,084,196$21,479,450$223,563,646
FY 2013504382592$254,666,327$21,979,567$276,645,894
FY 20124022612,286$160,589,710$23,153,744$183,743,454
FY 20113862672,056$216,319,428$17,092,670$233,412,098
FY 2010447180321$179,387,341$9,874,098$189,261,440
FY 2009397135268$74,142,491$11,203,214$85,345,705
FY 2008417141146$75,716,552$7,840,430$83,556,982
FY 200740984142$91,449,434$5,726,175$97,175,609
FY 200632573193$48,746,163$3,794,832$52,540,994
FY 200573556235$55,065,797$4,485,251$59,551,048
FY 20041,21464244$61,933,764$4,277,945$66,211,709
FY 20032,59252104$82,816,240$4,693,410$87,509,650
FY 20029588886$59,799,604$3,309,844$63,109,448
FY 20012157492$105,878,633$5,440,091$111,318,723
FY 2000163125106$125,945,196$5,836,820$131,782,016
FY 1999411102130$95,916,860$5,107,689$101,024,549
FY 1998120121180$127,543,313$5,941,040$133,484,353
FY 1997104169192$113,572,207$5,825,668$119,397,875
FY 199684169411$100,425,325$5,459,500$105,884,825
FY 1995180171542$104,085,266$5,928,907$110,014,173
FY 1994107194461$98,151,900$6,737,707$104,889,607
FY 1993140131540$119,638,268$5,709,726$125,347,994
FY 1992189164534$94,538,071$4,214,605$98,752,676
FY 19912,718154481$95,980,493$2,861,568$98,842,061
FY 19901,4929743$53,252,510$1,436,705$54,689,216
FY 19891483017$1,317,655$54,107$1,371,762
FY 19882400–––

CICP: COVID-19 and other countermeasure claims

COVID-19 vaccines are covered by the Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program, not the VICP. HRSA's tables (dated 8 October 2026) list 14,250 COVID-19 countermeasure claims filed, 11,218 of them naming a COVID-19 vaccine. 96 claims have been compensated across all countermeasures, $14,068,767 in total; 66 were for COVID-19 vaccines ($7,990,678). HRSA's printed total ($14,064,655.16) leaves out the last listed claim (no. 96, $4,112.05); the sum of all listed claims is used here.

HRSA table Claims COVID-19 vaccine Other countermeasures
1. COVID-19 claims filed, by countermeasure and injury14,25011,2183,032
2. Non-COVID-19 countermeasure claims11110
3. Pending compensation50500
4. Claims compensated966630
5. Eligible for compensation (HRSA table 5)14410
6. Denied: required medical records not submitted3,7232,754969
7. Denied: standard of proof not met1,8961,289607
8. Ineligible: filing deadline missed2,7702,667103
9. Ineligible: product not a covered countermeasure1563153
10. Ineligible: no countermeasure alleged17017

The split between COVID-19 vaccines and other countermeasures is this site's grouping of HRSA's free-text countermeasure field and may differ slightly from HRSA's own counts.

Common questions

How much has the Vaccine Injury Compensation Program paid?

According to HRSA's report updated 1 October 2026, VICP outlays from fiscal year 1989 through fiscal year 2026 total $5,699,782,331: $5,036,717,709 in awards to petitioners and $663,064,622 in attorneys' fees and costs.

Does compensation mean the vaccine caused the injury?

Not necessarily. HRSA states that about 60 percent of VICP compensation comes from negotiated settlements in which HHS has not concluded that the vaccine caused the injury (in the 2006–2024 table, 59% of compensated petitions were settlements). Compensation can also follow a concession by HHS or a court decision.

Are COVID-19 vaccines covered by the VICP?

No. COVID-19 vaccines are covered by the Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program (CICP). As of HRSA's tables dated 8 October 2026, 14,250 COVID-19 countermeasure claims had been filed and 96 claims had been compensated across all countermeasures (66 of them for COVID-19 vaccines).

How many people are compensated per million vaccine doses?

For petitions filed 2006–2024, 11,248 were compensated against 5.65 billion doses of covered vaccines distributed, about 2.0 per million doses. HRSA's report text says approximately 1 per million; distributed doses are not administered doses.

Which injuries and time windows the programs presume: Vaccine Injury Table and CICP table. Downloads: vicp_statistics.json · cicp_statistics.json.

Sources: HRSA VICP Monthly Statistics Report, updated 1 October 2026; HRSA CICP data tables. Not legal or medical advice.